Ibold & O’Brien Lawyers Named to 2021 Super Lawyers’ Lists
[…] For pedestrians, R.C. 4511.46(A) provides “[w]hen traffic control signals are not in place, not in operation, or are not clearly assigning the right-of-way, the driver of a vehicle ... shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield ... to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger." Of course, R.C. 4511.46(B) prohibits pedestrians from suddenly leaving a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle. And R.C. 4511.48(A) requires pedestrians to yield the right of way to vehicles when "crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection."

If you have sustained an injury in a motor vehicle collision, please contact Scott for a no cost, no obligation consultation and case evaluation.