The Power of a Story
[…] See R.C. 2305.10(A).

In Omobien, the plaintiffs were in a motor vehicle collision on March 11, 2016. Applying the two-year statute of limitations, they would have to file their lawsuit by March 11, 2018. The Omobiens did, in fact, timely file a lawsuit within the two-year statute of limitations. Here’s where it gets interesting.

On May 8, 2019, the Omobiens voluntarily dismissed their initial lawsuit. Since the case was already timely filed but voluntarily dismissed - meaning the plaintiffs chose to dismiss the claim with the ability to re-file - Ohio’s Savings Statute, R.C. 2305.19(A) would apply to the time to re-file the action. The Savings Statute states:

(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.

Applying the Savings Statute, the Omobiens would have the ability to re-file their Complaint on or before May 8, 2020. The Omobiens did just that and re-filed their Complaint on May 8, 2020.

So what was the issue?